Warning: Last items in stock!
Frankincense Pure Essential Oil
Essential Oil Profile
The frankincense Boswellia serrata, also known as olibanum, is among the most rich and exquisite of the majestic frankincense varietals. The clean, citrus-terpenic fragrance of frankincense oil is entwined in ancient myth and sacred ritual. This frankincense oil is wild-harvested from the resin Frankincense trees in India.
Frankincense is among the most widely used of all essential oils. Its benefits are numerous and it has been used extensively in traditional cultures for many thousands of years. Known for its powerfully uplifting and clarifying effects on the body and mind. It provides protection for you and your family encourages healthy moods.
Frankincense essential oil has traditionally been used as remedy for dry and mature skin types. An essential oil commonly used in aromatherapy, popular for its soothing properties, perfect for meditation. Frankincense essential oil is great for skin care for youthful and radiant skin. To use as a night (or day) cream: just add a few drops to your moisturiser/ carrier oil/ face oil etc.
Non-toxic, non-irritant. *Always dilute with carrier oil when applying essential oils to skin. Do not take frankincense essential oil internally.